Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district is noted for the lore of certain days. They say that if anybody gets married on a Wednesday it will be a lucky marriage. They say that if you give away anything on a Monday that you will be giving all the week.
    It is lucky to change from an old house to a new one on a Friday. There is a certain day left apart in the year for planting trees. They say that it is Monday.
    All the young boys go around throwing cabbage stumps at the doors on November's night. On St. Brigid's night they hang crosses made of rushes all round the house.
    Shrove Tuesday is supposed to be lucky for people to get married. Monday and Thursday are lucky for anybody to start ploughing the land. The three first days of April are supposed to be the day that killed the cow.
    M. Dowd