Scoil: Claremorris (B.) (uimhir rolla 9863)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no doctors n this country and the people sought remedies themselves to cure diseases and if it was succeeded that cure was spread all over the country.
    If a person had a terrible tooth ache now he would have to go to the chemist and get a bottle to cure it. But if a person smoked caraway seed, the pain would completely banish.
    Goose grease is applied to a person that has a sprained ankle or wrist. The goose grease is warmed a little and the dripping is rubbed on the sprained part and also the fat itself. After a time the pain vanishes and the person is cured.
    For cowpock blue-stone is used. The blue stone is broken into little bits and some of it is put into a mug or
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    M. Conroy