School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 15_018

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 15_018

for almost seven years.This night she told her husband that himself and her two brothers to get a bottle of holy water and on May night to be at such a gap at such a place at twelve oclock on May night.That the fairies would pass by this gap riding on horses and that she would be the last one to come riding on a bullock.And if they did not hit her with the holy water she would go on.SO they made sure and sprinkled her with it and she was left down to them.So the bullock had to go on without a jockey.So she came home with them and they lived happily together.
    Séamus Ó Bríain
    Michael O' Brien