School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 08_028

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 08_028

succeeded he could get the loaf.and let the other two men pay Nancy.When her husband died ,she had no one in the house only her sons and daughters and she left it and came down ti her nephew Martin Moran of Islandmore.
  2. Some places where graves are.
    Long ago there lived in Reahnahamana an old woman "Mollbhuidhe"and her husband used fight with the Fenians .It was after the famine and the people had nothing to eat only turnips and ,and grass like garlick .So from bad food the got sickness ,and they used die,going along the road or mountain ,and they people used bury where they lay,.So Mollbhuidhe was buried on the top of the ditch about Billy Glynns.
    Reanahumana, Co. Clare
    Bridget Keely