Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    set in and even bronchial pneumonia, and several children died - as many as three out of some families. The weather was very severe at the time - rain and hail with East wind, which was probably the cause of the Epidemic. All schools were closed for six weeks and children who were badly affected were slow to recover and nervous afterwards.

The "flu" epidemic visited this district in 1918. A great many people contracted it and though there (were) comparatively few deaths, recovery was very slow, and the after-effects etc i.e. weakness, dizziness cough etc were difficult to be got rid of. In several cases pneumonia set in and the victim only lived a few days. Some turned