School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a holy well near the Mental Hospital.

(continued from previous page)
    in Ballyea and it is called Saint John's well. The people go there on the Sunday after the 24 th June or else within the Octave.
    There is another well outside Lahinch called Saint Brigid's well. The people have to go in along a big passage and the well is inside. There is also a holy eel in Brigid's well.
    Told by, P. Slattery.
    Manus.
    Clare Castle.

The houses long ago were mostly made of mud.

The houses long ago were mostly made of mud. They were not very high and it did not take very long to build them because they were very small.
    These houses had very small windows only about the size of one pane of glass. Some of them had no glass at all only a piece of wire plaited in and out.
    The roofs were generally made of straw or sedge. The sedge was got in (rocky) marshy places or by the side of the river.
    There was always a settle-bed
    P. Slattery