School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

Manus is the name of my townland.

Manus is the name of my townland. There was a very famous man called Manus Connelly living there once and he was killed while he was out riding. He died at the age of 77 years. The place is called after him. He was very kind to the poor people and to animals.
    There are only eleven house in the district now but there were three times that number in it long ago. A great number of people went away to America at the time of the famine. Others were evicted out of their farms.
    It is made up of two big farms and a couple of smaller ones. Mr McInerney bought his farm from a man called Mr Tarpey, who went away to America. The farm consists of about 315 acres of land and he had land in other parts of the country also. The other farm belonged to Mr Healy but he is not living there now. It is a man called Barret that is living there now. Mr Healy went bankrupt and he had to leave the farm. The land was taken over by the Land-Commission and divided
    P. Slattery
    Manusmore, Co. Clare