Scoil: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

There are the ruins of an old grocer's shop in one of Mr McInerney's fields.

There are the ruins of an old grocer's shop in one of Mr Mc Inerney's fields. The field is called the "Shop Field." The ruin is out near the main road.
    There were only one old woman and a little girl living in the shop.
    They used sell tobacco and tea and sugar and onions and potatoes and alot of other things. They used grow the potatoes and the onions in a little garden at the back of the house,
    The people used buy the goods in the shop every night, Some people used bring her butter and eggs and other things and they used get the worth of their goods in tea and sugar.
    She used have a big book and it was always left on the counter and who ever would come in to buy any goods she would mark it down in the book.
    Most of the people used to pay monthly. The men used come in every night and they used sit round the fire telling stories or playing cards.
    The old woman used give a party
    P. Slattery