Scoil: Doora, Cuinche

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. an Chláir
Cáit Diolún

My father told me story last night which he heard from my grandfather.

My father told me a story last night which he heard from my grandfather.
    One night my grandather was going to a fair in Tulla with four cattle. He saw a light on the road in front of him. It was a red light. It was going from side to side and sometimes it would go in over the wall and down the fields. It would always return to the road.
    When the cattle used to see it they used get frightened and tried to get back home. My grandfather could not see who was holding the lamp so he began to think it was a ghost. The light kept on in fronts all the time.
    He tried to overtake it but no matter how fast he went the lamp kept the same distance ahead. When he wasnear Tulla the light disappeared. It was "Jackie the Lantern"
    H. Cullen
    Maighnis Mór, Co. an Chláir