School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

The name of my townland is Manus.

The name of my townland is Manus. It is called after a great man named Manus Connolly.
    It is a big townland. Mr McInerney has a farm of 315 acres in it. Mr. Healy had another big farm there but he went bankrupt and the farm was taken over by the Land Commission and divided.
    The main road and railways runs through it and the river Fergus flows round part of it. Manus land is very fattening and Government buyers come there buying cattle for Germany and other countries.
    Mr McInerney tills twenty acres of land every year with a tractor. My father drives the tractor. Mr McInerney bought the land from a man named Tarpey. My grandfather worked for Tarpey
    People were evicted out of it long ago and houses were knocked by the battering ram.
    Paul Cullen