School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

Once upon a time there was a man and he used to go out every night.

Once upon a time there was a man and he used to go out every night boming home of him one night about twelve o clock he passed a fort which was near his house. He heard the fairies playing and singing. A great number of them came out dancing and playing before him. The were dressed in red and green and asked him to come in to the fort but he was afraid to go in. The asked him to come in two or three times and when they saw that he did not want to come in they got angry. The said to him that he would not go home safely.
    At last he went in but he did not remain long with them and when he was going home they gave him a bag of gold. He did not reach his home that night until one o clock. After that he never went out any other night because he was afraid.