School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

There is a fort in a field near my house.

There is a fort in a field near my house. My grandfather saw faries there long ago. One night when he was looking a the sheep he saw a light in the fort. Then he saw a carriage and four horses coming out of it.
    The horses had no heads. While he was looking at the carriage it disappeared. He stood looking for a whole but saw nothing. When he was going over the wall to go in home he saw the light in the fort again.
    While he was looking he heard something coming behind him. Then he saw the coach again and the horses galloping around the field. When he was going to bed he looked out through the window and the light was still in the fort.
    At different times of the night he heard the coach going up and down the road.
    Patrick Slattery