School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. There was a football match played in the 1836 between Roohamlet and Castleblayney. There were twenty in each teams on each side. Roohamlet won at this match. The ball was never kicked across the country. The players were dressed in short trousers and football shoes. They used a football made from leather. It was the size of the football that is used nowadays. There were goal posts put up for goals. There was hurling played in the district. The out door amusements what were played were hand ball against the wall and another our door game that was played was weight throwing.
    James Ross
    Tonyglassan, Co. Monaghan