School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. Long ago people depended on the potatoes for food but in the year 1846 there came a desease on the plants called "blight" and the potato crop failed and there was a famine. The disease could not be cured but there was a preventative found. It was to spray the plant with solution of sulphate of copper and washing soda. Eight lbs of sulphate of copper and ten pounds of washing soda are put into a forty gallon barrel and it is filled up with water. The people have a machine called a sprayer. A man puts the sprayer on his back and he puts the mixture in to the sprayer. There is a handle on the sprayer and the man pumps with the handle there is a tube on the sprayer with a nozzle on the end of it. The man turns it on. when he pumps, the solution come out through the tube and he sends it over the leaves of the plants like a shower. Spraying is done twice in the year. They are sprayed in June and July.
    Samuel Ross
    Tonyglassan, Co. Monaghan