School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. Potatoes are dug in the month of October. We know they are ripe when the stalks wither. Some people dig the potatoes with spades. They dig down deep and scatter the soil and potatoes in a row behind them. Some people dig them with a digging machine. It digs down deep and scatters the potatoes all over the ground, then they are gathered by gatherers and put into heaps. The heaps are slanted like the roof of a house. The potatoes are covered with grass, then clay is put over the grass and covered about a foot deep. The clay is clapped close, so as to keep out the rain and frost. Only good potatoes are put in pits. The small ones, and any that are damaged, are picked out, as they would spoil the good ones.
    George Parker
    Laragh, Co. Monaghan