Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was carting earth to spread on some of his fields. He was getting the earth from one of the banks of earth that surrounded a fort near his dwelling-house.
    After digging for some time he found a stone spoon. After further digging he found a stone hatchet, a stone knife and a long, narrow bar of iron. He also discovered many similar stones but not any more of any particular shape.
    Michael Molony
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare
    Thomas Hanrahan
    Ballygeery East, Co. Clare
  2. One day a workman was digging up gravel in a fort. He found a steel box. He opened it and inside he saw something that surprised him very much. In the box were three gold ornaments that would go around a man's neck. A cup like a chalice and paten were also in it. There were four diamond rings in it. On a piece of copper that was in the box was carved a man in a coat of mail. He had a big helmet on his head and a huge sword in a (beld) belt that was around his waist. The man who found the ornaments took them to Ennis and sold them.
    Michael Moloney
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare