School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The original letting being of some sort of temporary least, at a very low rental- four to five shillings per annum for three houses and allotments of land. In law the letting is known as the "Ballyporeen Title" and it has been recorded in the land Journals. The principal building in the village was intended for Officer's quarters. It was later used as an Inn or Hotel in the days of Bianconi's coaches.
    Tradition asserts that it was in this Inn that the song known as the "Wedding of Ballyporeen" was composed by John Philpot Curran, the father of the fiancee of Robert Emmet. Curran then a legal student was travelling with some fellow students from Dublin to Cork. They decided to break the wearisome journey and remain overnight at the Inn. On their arrival at the Inn they were informed that the waiter and waitress were to be married the night. At once they decided to celebrate the
    Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
    Helen Ahearne