Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A poem was composed long ago named, "Taly-ho." It was taken out of a song about a hunt. Few people nowadays remember it and those that do only know a few lines here and there in the poem. It refers to the hunt which used to be held for ages back at Knockfee and which place is still the rallying ground for the South Riding Hunters. Hunters from Cork and other places congregate there, too.
    Knockfee is situated on a hill on Mr. Shyne's farm on the Mortlestown Road. They say that there was a big kennel there long ago owned by the monks of Our Lady's Abbey Ardfinnan and that the monks used to go out there hunting. There is no trace of a kennel there now - only a big grove of trees.
      1. poetry
    Eileen Mc Eniry