School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. There is one churchyard in my parish, which is Kilmoyler. This churchyard is known as Cill-Árd-Rí. It is situated on the road running from Kilmoyler Cross to Golden. It is still in use. The ruins of an old church are still in it, and are admired by many. These ruins still show the entrance into the church, and where the windows once were. The crumbled walls are now covered with ivy, and only for the shelter of a tall tree which is near by, these walls would have been knocked long ago, by the storm. People are buried within these ruins. The headstones are made of stone, and there are about four vaults there. Unbaptised children were buried in the left-hand corner of the graveyard.
    Kitty Kearney
    Mrs R. Kearney