Scoil: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The feet are some of the main parts of the body which should be well - cared. Everyone should wash his feet each night both winter and summer. The nails on the toes should be kept cut and there should not be any dirt left under them.
    All round this part of the country each person wears boots in the winter but in summer most children go barefooted. Some of them wear slippers or sandals to keep the thorns out of their feet.
    In winter the children wear woollen stockings and boots. Some of them wear clogs which are very comfortable.
    There are no shoemakers in this district but there is one man who makes clogs. Long ago there was a lot of shoemakers in this district and these all learned the trade from their fathers and grandfathers
    Some time ago there were grown - up people who never wore boots either winter or summer. They
    Kathleen Mc Donald