Scoil: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

it into rolls.
    The people of long ago were very superstitious and the did not want anyone to come into the house whil'st they were churning. If anyone came to the house for the lend of anything they would not get it. Then they were supposed to help with the churning.
    Some people who would only have about two cows would have a large tub of butter to sell each week. Some time ago there was a woman who had not much milk. One night there came a woman looking for lodging. When it came to supper - time the woman of the house said there was no milk for the supper.
    The other woman said to give her two cans and a riddle. When she got those she went out - side and she came back in a short time. She had the cans full of milk and the riddle full of butter. She gave them to the woman who was very pleased.
    Soon after this the milk and butter was used and the woman took the same articles and
    Kathleen Mc Donald