Scoil: Ashfield

Corballyquill, Co. Cavan
Eilís Latimer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two sorts of straw which can be used for thatching. The straw of the wheat and the straw of the corn.
    The first thing that is done when thatching is, the straw is drawn and put in bundles. This process is called "pullung the straw". Scollops have to be cut.
    These are lengths of wood about two feet, hazel and sally make the best scollops. Each end of the scollops is pared and laid on the fire for a little while to toughen them. They are then twisted and bent and left ready for use, The straw is then out on in layers by means of a stopple.
    When the thatch is on a long stick is put along the eave of the house and the scollops put down into it. Water has to be poured on the thatch and it is then raked and hammered to firm it and tidy it. Then the eave is clipped neatly.
    F. Mc Kay