Scoil: Ashfield

Corballyquill, Co. an Chabháin
Eilís Latimer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weddings take place all the year round except during Lent, but most of them are during the Summer especially in the of June. There are also a lot of weddings after Easter.
    The groom and the best man and all the guests arrive at the Church first after them the bride and bride's maids come. The bride and bride's maids are usually dressed in long silk frocks and picture hats and carry flowers. The groom and best man usually wear black-suits.
    When the couple are coming out of the Church the people throw confetti on them. A party is held at the bride's home after the wedding and on that evening the couple go off their honeymoon. When they are coming home there is usually a party that night for them. Sometimes straw men come and they usually get money.
    There is sometimes a bonfire for the homecoming. When a very important person is getting married their servants go part of the way to meet them, and
    F. Mc Kay