Scoil: Ashfield

Corballyquill, Co. an Chabháin
Eilís Latimer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Large quantities of potatoes are raised in this country each year. The land is suitable for them.
    People use potatoes for their own use and for feeding pigs, hens and cattle.
    If the farmer has more potatoes than he requires he sells them, these are exported to other countries.
    There are different kinds of potatoes as. May Queens, Kerr's Pink, Champions, British Queens, Arron Victors, Arron Banners, and Blues. When the potatoes are being planted the first thing that is done is the ground is ploughed then it is harrowed.
    It is then ploughed again it is grubbed or cultivated then. Then the drills are opened with a drill plough.
    The manure is then carted out to the field and spread in the drills and then the potatoes are dropped in the drills about ten inches apart.
    The potatoes are cut before they are dropped. The drills have to be moulded. When the potatoes are growing they take a disease called
    F. Mc Kay