School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

meet the main roads are called cross roads.
    The local roads are known by:- the high road, the main road, the lower road and so on. Some of them lead from the main road. Roads were made as relief work during the famine. There are old paths in the school district. They are still used were made hundreds of years ago. Some of them lead from the main road. Roads were made as relief work during the famine. Rivers were crossed by means of fords before bridges were made. There are locall customs about cross roads. There are heaps of stones and monuments to the dead in the district
  2. The blight came in black spots on the potato stalks, then the potatoes rotted. The potatoes decayed both in the ground and in the pits. There were seed potatoes for the following year. They were not sown