School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. Bad weather:- (1) When a “weather gail” is seen in the sky. A “weather gail” is a “quarter rainbow”. (2) When the setting sun looks pale and “watery”. (3) When smoke from chimneys is seen being blown groundwards
    Good weather:- (1) When “goats hair” clouds are seen in the sky
  2. (1) in order to toughen a young horses hide to prevent sores forming from friction with collar etc., it is recommended to strip the bark from an oak tree, boil it (“make tea” of it) and apply the solution to the horses hide.
    (ii) To remove a white thorn prick from a finger, wrap a layer of fat bacon around the injured spot so as draw the thorn out.
    Nobody has been