School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes. They give their horses to one another to help with the ploughing. They help to plant the potatoes and set them with spades in ridges. When potatoes are very plentiful, some of them are sold in the market. Kerr's Pink potatoes are mostly grown in this district. A dry place is chosen in the field that the potatoes are growing in. The clay is cleaned away and a hole is dug in the ground about six inches deep and nine yards long. The potatoes are put in the pit they are then covered with rushes and they are completely covered with clay.