School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. There are no accounts of shirts or cloth made from flax grown locally. Socks and stockings are knitted locally. The thread is not spun in the homes. The type of cloth used in homes is linen.
        1. buildings
    English
  2. School was carried on in the farmers houses. The teachers did not lodge in the farmers houses, they always went home. There were paid every month for teaching The subjects taught were - English, reading, arithmetic, Grammar, Geography, writing and history. Writing was done on slates in those days. The teachers remained about four or five years in each district. A few hedge schools did exist in the district long ago. Hedge schools were the local names for them. Some of the hedge schools were in the open. Masters teached in these schools. The