School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    children used to sit on seats in the old hedge schools long ago. There was a small blackboard in the old schools. These schools were built in the middle of fields. These schools were indoors. Men used to teach in the schools, they were strangers. The teachers lodged in the schools. Writing was don on slates. There were no black boards used. The teachers remained a long time in each district. There was no paper in those days. There were not many seats for the children to sit on in the schools long ago. On a cold day the children were taught in doors, and on a warm