School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dublin to Cavn. The local roads leads from one town to another. Local by roads lead from one trunk road to another. There are some very old roads in the district. Roads were made as relief work during the famine times. There are no old paths in the school district. Local roads lead from one town to another. People used to be paid four-pence or sixpence a day making roads, during the famine perods The roads are names according to the townland they pass through I is not known when they were made. There are very old roads in the district. They are still used. The roads on the district lead from town to town. In some place there are by-paths leading to places. At the present time men are paid for keeping the road in repair. Heaps of stones or monuments are not to be seen along the road-side. Main roads lead to big towns and cities and the place where the by roads
        1. public infrastructure