School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. Once upon a time there lived together in Galway two brothers called Pat and Nick. They where very much alike so much so that no one knew one from the others. They had a little farm of their own, and when they where supposed to pay the rent, they always paid it a month after it was due.
    Now the old landlord's agent died and a new one took his place. He was a very cruel man, and would not let them off for a month. Pat asked for time till they would sell a calf but he would not grant any concessions.
    He said to Pat he always heard the Irish where very witty and he would prove for himself if that where true. He therefore said to Pat if he would let answered inside a month. Pat said he would have a try.
    No 1 What weight is the moon.
    No2 How many stars are in the sky.