Scoil: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

1. In the month of February in the year 1903 there was a great wind which did considerable damage.
    At Fort Frederic near Virginia hundreds of trees were uprooted, the roads were impassable because of the trees which were lying across them, and the telegraph wires were broken.
    The top of a deal tree which was broken off during the night fell through the roof of the front gate-lodge at Fort Frederic and it was standing upwards in the morning as if it had grown there, nobody was injured.
    In 1933 a large snowstorm came, the roads were blocked with snow, and the mailcars were delayed for a week. Later the snow was cleared away.
    Agatha Lawrence
    Enagh, Co. Cavan