Scoil: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

1. "The Irish Giant and the Mull Giant."
    This old story is sometimes told when country people of the ancient Kingdom of Dalriada, who were originally of pure Irish stock, meet in ceilidh around the peat fire of a winter's night. It belongs to the long ago when giants roamed the land; but is still told as if it happened, well - just the day before yesterday. And, although this is just a tale that is told, it doubtless had its origin in fact. The main points may therefore be accepted as true, because, according to unwritten Gaelic law, when a tale is handed down from generation to generation the main events must be truly stated. That, however, does not preclude a dash of local colour or a little glint of humour to add spice to a tale of the long ago. This story comes from the
    Miss J.E. Browne
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)