Scoil: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

this stone. Her decided to come back during the night and bring the stone away with him.
    When he returned that night he saw the stone glittering just as if it was covered with jewels. When he came closer to the stone he saw a lot of fairies gathered round the stone and they singing.
    When they saw him they vanished. The priest went towards the stone to bring it home but could not raise it. He went to a neighbours house and asked for help. When the people heard what he was going to do they refused to help him.
    They also advised him not to have anything to do with it. The priest determined to bring the stone would not believed them. He went back to the fort and forced the stone out of the ground.
    After bringing it home and
    Patrick Reilly