School: Dungimmon

Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs Flynn

1. Evictions took place in Dungimmon in April 1882 on the Aden Estate. The agent, Matthew Weld O'Connor, was a great tyrant. The eviction was caused by a standout for reduction in rent.
    The 19th Zars-horse and foot with a force of police evicted fourteen families. Among those evicted were Pat Gibney (father-in-law of John Plunkett present owner of the farm) Mrs. Reilly (mother-in-law of present owner Pat Coyle), John Murphy, James Lynch, Barney Mc Ginn, Thomas Dolan (who sold his farm later to Halton) Hugh Lynch (father-in-law of present owner - Kelly), Christy Reilly, two families of Bradys, Brian Ftiz, Simons (who went to America before settlement was made) and Pat Morgan (who never got re-instated. Charles Cassidy son of R.I.C. man got his farm.)
    Fr. Briordy C.C. Mt. Nugent, head
    H. A. Flynn