School: Dungimmon

Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs Flynn

1. There are names such as the robin, the blackbird, the thrush, the swallow, chaff finch, hedge sparrow, the cuckoo, the corn crake, the willywagtail, the raven, the stonechecker, the house sparrow, the crow, the wild pigeon, the snipe, the wild duck, the lark, the partridge, the water hen, the gold finch, the yellow hammer, the wren, the stare, the bat, the swan, the greeneral, the seagull, the plikihine[?], the curlew, the wild goose, the owl and tomtit.
    The robin builds her nest of moss and wool (and wool) and lays six eggs and stays three weeks on them until the young ones come out.
    The magpie builds her nest of sticks and moss in a bush.
    The swallow builds her nest in the couples of barns. Her nest is made of dirt and hen's feathers.