School: Dungimmon

Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs Flynn

1. There is a local road leading from Oldcastle to Mt Nugent called the Cloneyfad road. There is an old road in our district called Cruxty it is between two byroads and it is still used for traffic. Men working on roads had 4d each a day. There is a bogway beside our school called the free Acre. There was a bridge at Dick Lousand's, Lower Fennor, Oldcastle, long ago men used to put poles of timber across the road for carting; they used to call it a kesh.
    In Summer people meet at crossroads to have a talk, or to play some games.
    There is a monument on the road side in our district, in memory of Brian Comisky, Ardfrail who was killed about 60 years ago.
    There is a Mass path starting between the borders of Meath and Cavan and it is leading to a lane called Keelie's Lane about a mile from Oldcastle.
        1. public infrastructure
    Annie Tully