School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. Once upon a time a boy coming home of his "Ceilde" visit. And he found a cat on his way home. He took it home with him and told his mother he got a cat. She was very glad because they had no cat. Then he asked her where would he put him and she answered put him in the black chest till morning. To his surprise he raised the lead and leaped out on the floor. Then he came to the fire and warmed himself. And he looked at the boy and said what time will I be above at resudden mill. Then the boy rushed to the door and let him out.
    English
  2. One time a man met a boy crying along the road side. And he asked what was the matter. And he said my dog died, O thats too bad. My father died too and I did not cry. But he said you did not rear him a pup like me.