Scoil: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago had no tea. They used to eat oaten meal bread and milk and boxty. They used to take "boxty" at Halloween. The men working in the fields would get boxty bread and butter-milk for their food. To make boxty the would get some boiled potatoes and some raw potatoes and they would then grate them. This was done by means of a piece of tin drilled with holes. This grated them into a pulp. Then it was put into a bag and it was squeezed to take the water out of it. Then it would be baked on a pan or in an oven.
  2. Boxty is made from large potatoes. The potatoes are washed and peeled and then they are in a pulpy state. What ever water is in the pulp is squeezed out of it, boiled potatoes flour salt are then added. Then it is mixed together
        1. buildings
    John James Reilly