Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a girl with her two aunts and her grandfather. The three of them were old and she was not happy with them. She made up her mind to go to America. They were very fond of her and they did not want her to go. She told them that she would come back again "with hand and word" without saying "please God". A few years after her going one morning at night fall her two aunts were milking the cows and the grandfather was sitting at the fire, when they came down from the room dressed the same as she was when she was going. She went out on the door and into the byre. The cows saw her but the aunts did not. When the cows saw her they kicked and spilled the milk. It was the same hour and the same evening that the girl died in America.