Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. XII
    This happened seventy years ago. One night as a comrade and I was coming from a country dance we were both tempted to go into the young plantation near by the fairy fort to take two young trees home with us. As they were young at the time we could bring them under our arm. We made up our minds to go a near way that leads through the fairy fort of Drumrora. As we were on our way home we noticed we were walking round about and round about. I said we must be astray, the fairies have us. Then there was a gigle here and a gigle there and a pha here and a pha there and a clap of your hands and a clap of your hands and a clap of your hands. My comrade and I sat down to consider what we would do. We then turned our coats. Then the gigling began. We said we would leave here let it cost us what it would that they were not going to keep us here. All in a minute the fort began to come round abot. When it stoped we found our-selves on the top of the fort which was thickly wooded. At a tistance from us we could see a hundred fairies twisting ropes, I said to my comrade "do you think what are
    Hugh Callery
    Michael Smith