Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came a dark cloud over the sun and when he was within a mile of his own house he thought the sun was setting. So he three the ball of worsted across the hedge and he got home to his own house and went to bed. He never rose again because he died that night.
  2. A good many years ago one May Morning a man was on his way to the fair of cavan. It was just daybreak when he was at Ardkill (hill) mountain. On looking into a field he saw a man on his knees; there was a heavy dew on the grass, and with his two hands the man on his knees was gathering the dew towards himself. While he gathered he kept muttering to himself. "all to me," all to me," all to me, " The man on the road was very amused at what he heard and saw and for a joke he said "aye and some to me. When he went home from the fair his wife had a churning ready. The man helped to churn the milk and when it was finished the churn was full of butter.
    So it occured to him that the man that was collecting the dew of the grass was collecting the butter from his neighbours and that he
    John Brady
    Clare, Co. an Chabháin