Scoil: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Drumrora school at one time was built with clay mud and stones. It was covered with sticks and rushes. The Master that taught was Master James Lynch. He taught through English. The children used to bring a penny or twopence to him sometimes vegetables such as cabbage and turnips. He travelled from place to place teaching. The seats they had were blocks of wood. They used slates for writing. There was no blackboard. There was another school in Finaway and Master Caldwell taught the children. They used to bring a penny a day.