Scoil: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

would have misfortune.
    IX
    Many strange stories are told about the fairies. It is said that once upon a time a woman and her child were in bed in the early morning and her husband had gone to work. The bed was along side the window. The woman heard the fairies coming on horse-back to the house and they laughing and talking. The woman became nervous thinking they might do some harm. The fairies came to the window, and opened it, and took the child out of the bed. At the same time there was a man coming along, and he went over to where the fairies were, and took the child from them. He saved the child for the woman. The fairies rode away and never came back again.