Scoil: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Here is another story abut the taking of butter. There were people who could not get any butter or milk. They went to the priest, and the priest gave them blessed salt and told them that the woman who was taking the butter would come. He also told them the next time they would be churning to lock the door and not let her in. They did so and the witch came knocking to the door and they would not let her in. When they would not let her in she went down to the dunghill and rolled in many times and went away many times and went away screeching because she had lost her spell.
  2. There was a man in Lurigan between Ballyjamesduff and Virginia whose butter was being taken and he went to a man in Hilltown near hand who had the power to get back the butter for people. He gave them a ball or worsted and told him to be sure and be home before sunset or if he would not he could never get home. The man had five miles to go and the evening began to get dark and he got frightened and he began to run. There
    Rose Daly
    Finaway, Co. Cavan