School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    thread and woven into linen by means of a loom. There is a spinning wheel in possession of Mr Patrick Gorman Crosserlough.
    II
    Every farmer in the district had a lime kiln for burning lime. They drew the raw material from Ross quarries and burned it with turf. They used it on the land and for building and white-washing.
    III
    Bricks were made from blue clay, it was dug up out of the earth. This clay was broken up fine and then wet and left for a while. It was then mixed and moulded and dried with the sun and the wind. Then they were built in a kiln mixed with coal to form funnels underneath and burned with turf.