Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be born lucky than rich. There are more Paddy Lee's than me. It is raining cats and dogs. You can't whistle and chew meal. A whistling woman and a crowing hen wakens the devil out of his den. One fool makes many but the old fool is the worst of any. Life is strange pet and it takes many a good nip out of you. As wild as a March hare. God help the rich, the poor can beg. As full as a tick. That story has no skin on it = does not sound like the truth. He is a great loss to the churchyard. You won't get much meal in his seeds = he is not generous. The three merriest things in the world are a kid, a kitten, and a widow. Kind Daddy for it = he inherited it from his father. Making out and the door shut = pretending. He did not lick it off the grass = he inherited it.
    Putting your arm round a person's neck to cut his throat. That is being two faced.