Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games which are mostly played at our school, the names of them are as follows. "Hide and Seek", "Jumping", "The Minister's Cat", "Proverbs", and "Blind man's Buff".
    The way you play, "Hide and Seek", is one person goes and hides, and the other person goes and looks for that person.
    Playing "The Minister's Cat", all the children sit round in a row, and one person gets up says! the "Minister's" cat is an "a" cat, and if the person has not said an adjective beginning with "a", while the other person is counting ten, that person has to get up and continue on with the next letter of the alphabet, and so on.
    There is an outdoor game called, "Leap Frog". The way you play this game is, all the children scoop down and put their hands on their knees, and some person comes and put their hands on the person's back, and jumps right across the person and does
    Wilfred Lowry
    Graddum, Co. Cavan