School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

outside comes and looks for it.
    "Puthog" is played by putting on a cap and going round the house after the children that are in the play. Whoever is following must say the name of the person who is caught.
    To "Shave the Poor Friar" is played by putting a piece of stick in the ashes and getting another stick and shaving the ashes away from the first, and whoever knocks the stick has to lie on the ground, and cover his eyes, and there would be loads put on him and he would have to tell what was over him, before he would be allowed to get up.
    "Toss the Herrings" is played by putting two chairs on the floor with a stick between them, and somebody sits on the stick, and holds a stick in each hand, and knocks four marbles off the chair.
    "Selling the Belt" is played by holding a belt in your hand and asking the person in front of you to buy the belt, and the man beside him must answer, and if he dosnot answer quickly
    James Smith
    Beaghy, Co. Cavan