School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. The best mower that was in Mullamagavan was Michael Tierney. With a good scythe he was able to mow an acre of hay from seven o'clock in the morning till seven in the evening. He is dead about fifty years.
  2. John Lynch was the best mower in Behey. He would mow an acre of hay or corn in one day. He would mow for himself and his neighbors. He mowed two acres and a half of hay for himself in two days before night fell. He was able to mow twice as much as any man in one day.
    A man came to challenge him from Stradone one day. There was a big field belonging to James Smith Behey and they went to cut the field with two scythes. John began at one side of the field, and the man from Stradone began at the other side of the field.
    They mowed until night and when it
    James Smith